Close

2012 Award Winners

To view winners from the 2012 Excellence in Family Day Care Awards please select from the links below:

National Winner | State and Territory Winners | Local Awards

National Winner

Educator of the Year

Sarah Fowler - Kentish Lifelong Learning and Care - NT

State and Territory Winners

Educator of the Year

Pamela Zelke - ACT - Communities@Work Family Day Care

Heather Town - NSW - St Marys/Penrith Family Day Care

Sarah Fowler - NT - Kentish Lifelong Learning and Care

Murial Sellars - QLD - Family Day Care Gympie Region

Maxine Voigt - SA - Country Central Family Day Care

Maxine Burr - TAS - Northern Children's Network

Debra Aylmore - WA - Elite Childcare

Danille Davich - VIC - Bambini Child Care Services

Educator Local Awards

ACT | NSW | NT | QLD | SA | TAS | VIC | WA

Australian Capital Territory

Barbara Butt - Woden/Weston Creek Family Day Care

Marina Ligeros - Central Canberra Family Day Care

Pamela Zielke - Communities@Work Family Day Care

New South Wales

Alicia Gauld - Bega Valley Family Day Care

Anne Bradbury - Gosford Family Day Care

Aysha Khan - Campbelltown Family Day Care

Azar Muhammed - Waverley Family Day Care

Carolyn Douglas - Manly Family Day Care

Catherine Cox - Blue Mountains Family Day Care

Catherine O'Neill - KCL Family Day Care

Catherine Hay - Intereach Family Day Care

Chandan Jindal - Barnardos Family Day Care

Chandima Nanayakkara - Christian Community Aid Family DayCare

Chandra Lekha Manoharan - Merrylands/Holroyd Family Day Care

Cheryl Anne Ingram - Camden Family Day Care

Christine Welsh - Newtrain Children Services

Debbie Redgrove - Hastings Family Day Care

Denise Fisher - Cabonne/Blayney Family Day Care

Dianne Ingram - Monaro Family Day Care

Dorothy Elaine Kinnane - Eurobodalla Shire Council FamilyDay Care

Elissa Nicole Virgo - Queanbeyan Family Day Care

Elizabeth Shanahan - Child And Family Services Wyong Shire

Emma Kane - Ballina/Byron Family Day Care

Esha Sarker - Integricare Family Day Care Western Sydney

Maria Fernanda Guerreiro - Marrickville Family Day Care

Hanni Diab - Canterbury Family Day Care

Heidi Maxwell - Cowra Family Day Care

Iris Grimaldi - Hurstville Family Day Care

Jing Wu - Willoughby/Lane Cove Family Day Care

Jennifer Debrenni - Broken Hill Family Day Care

Jennifer Grime - Bankstown Family Day Care

Joanne Swan - Maitland Family Day Care

Josephine Lagu - Amazing Family Day Care

Julia Anne Reynolds - Centacare Childrens Services

Kate Ferrier - Castlereagh Family Day Care

Katey Hui - Warringah Family Day Care

Kay Phillips - Shoalhaven Family Day Care

Kay Riley - Inverell & District Family Day Care

Kaylene Milligan - Kempsey Family Day Care & In HomeCare

Kerrie Murdoch - Wollondilly Family Day Care

Kim Bird - Taree Great Lakes Gloucester Family Day Care

Kris Janson - Gunnedah Family Day Care

Leisa Maree Pearson - Port Stephens Family Day Care

Lesa Kelly - Sutherland Family Day Care

Margaret Worland - Illawarra Family Day Care

Margot Thompson - Bathurst Family Day Care

Marie Louise Wise - Tamworth Family Day Care

Mariam Gabra - Liverpool Family Day Care

Michelle Clare - Mid Western Regional Family Day Care

Michelle Klass - Ku-Ring-Gai Family Day Care

Michelle Neighal - Hume Billabong Family Day Care

Michelle Trew - Orange Family Day Care

Monica Rocuant - Lake Macquarie Family Day Care

Nancy Agnew - Samaritans Family Day Care

Nancy Livermore - Hawkesbury Family Day Care

Natalie Dominica Moxham - Shellharbour/Kiama Family Day Care

Nicola Rich - North Sydney Family Day Care

Nola Roslyn Carle - Coffs Harbour & Dist Family Day Care

Padma Nair Pradhan - Northern Illawarra Family Day Care

Pauline Xuereb - Dubbo Family Day Care

Peggy Omoregie - Blacktown Family Day Care

Rebecca Minns - Parkes/Forbes Family Day Care

Robinanne Lavelle - Newcastle Five Star Family Day Care

Rowena Shipton - Western Riverina Family Day Care

Sabrina Dick - Upper Hunter Family Day Care

Safaa Nadda - Sunrise Family Day Care

Sally Splitt - South West Regional Family Day Care

Sathiya Ambikairajah - Integricare Family Day Care InnerWest

Shahnaz Rahman - Botany Family Day Care

Stacey Raveneau - Moree Family Day Care

Stacey Walsh - Far West Family Day Care

Susama Sarkar - Rockdale/Kogarah Family Day Care

Suzanne Jane Beckman - Northern Beaches Family Day Care

Sylvia Hodson - Baulkham Hills Family Day Care

Talia Bernstein - Randwick/South Sydney Family Day Care

Teresa Pizzin - Fairfield City Family Day Care

Therese Hollis - Albury Family Day Care

Tracey Gallagher - Jellybeans Family Day Care

Tzameret Easson - Northern Rivers Family Day Care

Valerie Hume - Armidale Family Day Care

Zhen Zhu Xue - Chinese Family Day Care

Heather Town - St Marys/Penrith Family Day Care

Northern Territory

Antoinette Joyce - Alice Springs Family Day Care

Perla Polhill - Katherine Reg Family Child Care

Vicki Bakunowicz - Territory Child Care Group

Sarah Fowler - Kentish Family Day Care

Queensland

Aideen Daly - Gold Coast YMCA Family Day Care

Amanda Budgen - Isis Family Day Care

Annette Maria Hoger - Lady Gowrie Redland Family Day Care

Antonietta Marini - Stanthorpe Family Day Care

Bronwyn Judith Prasad - Sunshine Coast Family Day Care

Carmen Goonewardena - C & K Northside Family Day Care

Christine Lee - Bramble Bay Family Day Care

Daphrose Ndikumana - Moorooka Family Day Care

Dominique Greisbach - Ipswich Family Day Care

Dominique Wood - Brisbane North Family Day Care

Dorothy Farrugia - Family Day Care Cairns South

Esther Beattie - Tablelands Family Day Care

Esther Galvin - Centenary Family Day Care

Fay Kelly - Excellence In Care Family Day Care

Genevieve Frazer - Family Day Care Cairns

Gwen Mariea Keiler - Bundaberg Family Day Care

Hayley Shaw - Peace Of Mind Family Day Care

Heather Newlands - Discovery Coast Family Day Care

Heidi Vecchio - Education And Care At Home

Helen Costello - Blue River Family Day Care

Helene Virginia Denson - Brisbane Kids Family Day Care

Jacqueline Zoellner - Roma & District Family Day Care

Jamie-Lee Dobrovitch - Cherub Childminding Services FamilyDay Care

Janelle Maree Mcivor - Kath Dickson Family Day Care

Janelle Spies - Central Highlands Family Day Care

Jenny Menzel - Whitsunday Shire Family Day Care

Joanne Mcdonald - Hervey Bay Family Day Care

Joy Walsh - Acacia Ridge Ymca Family Day Care

Kamana Priyadarshi - Burdekin Family Day Care

Kathleen Saarberg - Beenleigh Family Day Care

Kelly Gow - Hatchling House Family Day Care

Kelly Schortemeyer - Wesley Mission Brisbane Family Day Care

Kerrie Leigh Behan - Bowen/Collinsville Family Day Care

Kirsty Buckley - Townsville West Family Day Care

Lauris Stanton - Gin Gin Family Day Care

Paul Hemming - C & K Maroochy Family Day Care

Maria Dillon - Hinchinbrook Family Day Care

Marie Sullivan - Warwick & Dist Family Day Care

Marie Yates - C & K Gold Coast Family Day Care

Maxine Mcgaun - Family Day Care Capricornia

Melanie Tinsley - C & K Browns Plains Family Day Care

Mia Valentine - Lady Gowrie Brisbane Family Day Care

Michelle Crofts - Mundubbera Family Day Care

Natalie Ramage - Mackay Family Day Care

Raelene Hughes - Marlin Coast Family Day Care

Rebekah Doyle - Choices Family Day Care

Ria Nicholls - FDC Rainbow House

Robyn Taifalos - Townsville & Regions Family Day Care

Roshim Fall - Salvation Army Family Day Care Gladstone

Samantha Cottrell - Wynnum Family Day Care

Sarah Whitehouse - Beaucare Family Day Care

Shane Hughes - Marlin Coast Family Day Care

Sharon Therese O'Sullivan - Lady Gowrie Caboolture FamilyDay Care

Shyamali Sriwardene - East Brisbane Family Day Care

Sonia Ahuja - Amana Family Day Care

Subha Mani - Pine Rivers Family Day Care

Suezan Cunningham - Kites Family Day Care

Suzanne Timis - Lady Gowrie West Family Day Care

Tanya Harth - Murilla Family Day Care

Tanya Holliday - Cassowary Coast Regional Council Family DayCare

Lynda Joyce Treweek - Tropical North Family Day Care

Valerie Berry - Townsville Inner City Family Day Care

Vavine James - C & K Family Day Care-Southern SoutheastQld

Veronica Slean - Maryborough & District Family Day Care

Xue Jing Yang - Kids At Home Family Day Care

Ying Yi He - Bayside Family Day Care

Zelma Hansen - Brisbane South Family Day Care

Janelle Nicholson - Brisbane Family Day Care

Liz Hemming - C&K Maroochy Family Day Care

Patricia Malone - Tropical North Family Day Care

Muriel Sellars - Family Day Care Gympie Region

South Australia

Annette Kaye Hutt - Far North Family Day Care

Julie Pulford - West Country Family Day Care

Karen Steele - Southern Districts Family Day Care

Merrilyn Hannaford - Hills Family Day Care

Nittaya Cameron - Central Metro Family Day Care

Norma Machin - Southern Vales Family Day Care

Pam Clark - East Country Family Day Care

Rosemary Ann Evans - North Metro Family Day Care

Sharon Silbor - Eastern Districts Family Day Care

Suzanne Lee Douglas - Southern Country Family Day Care

Maxine Lynette Voigt - Country Central Family Day Care

Tasmania

Dorka Kabaivanof - Lady Gowrie Family Day Care

Gillian Taylor - Launceston Family Day Care

Jackie Devereaux - Mclean - Clarence Family Day Care

Jacynta Ransley - Brighton Family Day Care

Julie Scott - Coastal Family Day Care

Roslyn Ann Williams - Kingborough Family Day Care

Simone Jane Slater - New Norfolk Family Day Care

Maxine Burr - Northern Childrens Network

Victoria

Ana Luisa Molina Flores - Rainbow Family Day Care

Andrea Mcleod - City Of Greater Shepparton Family Day Care

Annette Derksen-Capuano - Kids In Family Day Care

Bronwyn Lee Williams - Mildura Family Day Care

Carmel Fitzpatrick - Benalla Family Day Care

Catherine Margaret Allan - Ballarat Family Day Care

Chai Fong Khew - Brimbank Family Day Care

Christine Ann Marabel - Frankston Family Day Care

Christine Nadinic - Early Childhood Management Services

Debra Sealey - Dandenong Family Day Care

Glenda Joy Rogerson - Upper Murray Regional Family Day Care

Heather Inglese - Baw Baw Family Day Care

Heidi Jane Gardiner - Warrnambool Family Day Care

Joyce Tonissen - Southern Grampians Family Day Care

Julie Borneman - South West Family Day Care

Kathryn King - Nillumbik Family Day Care

Keryn Taylor - Wangaratta Family Day Care

Kylie Williams - Fardowsa Labaale Family Day Care

Laura Cosentino - Monash Family Day Care

Lesley Velu - Hobsons Bay Family Day Care

Lisa Davis - City Of Greater Geelong Family Day Care

Lisa Mackinnon - Sunbury Family Day Care

Maria Acosta - Brotherhood Of St. Laurence Family Day Care

Maryanne Whittaker - Latrobe Family Day Care

Mina Nassiri - City Of Boroondara Family Day Care

Natasha Galpin - Glenelg Shire Family Day Care

Nerolee Hiley - South West Gippsland Family Day Care

Priyanthi Senadeera - Melton Shire Council Family Day Care

Quadrigenta Perera - Windermere Family Day Care

Rathna Gurusinghe - City Of Kingston Family Day Care

Rosita Pereira - Whittlesea Family Day Care

Sally Foran - Mt Alexander Family Day Care

Samiya Kirat - Kids Heaven Family Day Care Service

Sandamali Perera Kariyawasammahajuwanage - Panda Family Day Care

Sanea Abdullatif - Sunrise Family Day Care

Sharmin Ahmed - V.I.P. Family Day Care

Sheridan Chandler - Kids Matter Family Day Care

Sithy Marina Buultjens - City Of Casey Family Day Care

Sue Mckellar - Moira Family Day Care

Sukhwant Kaur Kahlon - Moonee Valley Family Day Care

Sureka Heeraluge - Moreland Family Day Care

Susannah Zani - Mornington Peninsula Family Day Care

Swarna Banneheka - Early Learning Family Day Care

Talitha Michael - Surfcoast Family Day Care

Tasneem Suhale - Aussom Family Day Care

Therese Lowry - Shire Of Yarra Ranges Family Day Care

Tracey Page - Bendigo Regional Family Day Care

Vivien Credlin - Gannawarra Shire Family Day Care

Wendy Fox - Wimmera Uniting Care Reg Family Day Care

Wendy Joy Stevens - Just 4 Kids Family Day Care

Danielle Davich - Bambini Child Care Services

Western Australia

Amy Short - Bright Futures Family Day Care

Anna Capolingua - Wanslea West Coast Family Day Care

Brett Rae - Aiwt Family Day Care

Debbie Goldsmith - Roberta Jull Family Day Care

Janet Eva Robson - Communicare Family Day Care

Joanne Lopez - Community Vision Family Day Care

Katherine Koushappis - Wanslea Goldfields Family Day Care

Narelle Nettelbeck - Eastern Region Family Day Care

Rachael Bradshaw - City Of Cockburn Family Day Care

Rachel Stephens - Bright Stars Family Day Care

Sandra Morgan - YMCA Family Day Care Service

Tanya Lee Phillips - Upper Great Southern Family Day Care

Debra Aylmore - Elite Childcare