Close

2019 Award Winners

To view winners from the 2019 Excellence in Family Day Care Awards please select from the links below:

National WinnersNational FinalistsStar AwardsRegional Winners

National Winners

Educator of the Year

April Eaton - Kids at Home Family Day Care - QLD/NT

Coordinator of the Year

Kellie Still - We Belong Family Day Care - QLD/NT

Service of the Year

City of Greater Geelong Family Day Care - TAS/VIC

National Finalists

Educator of the Year

Mark and Michelle Tregillgas - Blue Mountains Family DayCare - NSW

April Eaton - Kids At Home Family Day Care - QLD

Meenakshi Mahajan - Central Metro Family Day Care - SA

Melissa Dreger - City of Ballarat Family Day Care - VIC

Coordinator of the Year

Victoria Edmond - Rainbow Bridge Family Day Care - NSW

Kellie Still - We Belong Family Day Care - QLD

Lynne Brooke - Bright Futures Children's Services - WA

Julie Metselaar - Baw Baw Family Day Care - VIC

Service of the Year

Leichhardt Family Day Care - NSW

Kids at Home Family Day Care - QLD

Bright Futures Children's Services - WA

City of Greater Geelong Family Day Care - VIC

Star Awards

Educators

Emerging Star Award - Heather Walters - Mission Australia - TAS

Perpetual Star Award - Carolyn Douglas - Northern Beaches Council Family Day Care - NSW

Coordinators

Emerging Star Award - Lisa Brooke - Adventure Patch Family Day Care - TAS

Perpetual Star Award - Samantha Jackson Van Hummel - Wynnum Family Day Care - QLD

Services

Emerging Star Award - Empowered Family Day Care - QLD

Perpetual Star Award - Baw Baw Family Day Care - VIC

Educator Regional Awards

ACT | NSW | NT | QLD | SA | TAS | VIC | WA

Australian Capital Territory

North Canberra - Karina Ivonne Sanchez

South Canberra - Rebecca Guiren

New South Wales

Albury Wodonga & Murray - Hayley Blomeley

Blue Mountains & Central West - Mark and Michelle Tregillgas

CBD, Inner West & Eastern Suburbs - Lourdes Hernandez Alvarado

Coffs Harbour & North Coast - Victoria Wilkie

Dubbo & Central - Emily Thompson

Far West & Central North - Rebekah Charnock

Gosford & Central Coast - Elizabeth Shanahan

Goulburn & Southern Tablelands - Brooke Druett

Lismore & Far North Coast - Helene Gatland

Newcastle, Maitland & Hunter - Nadine Statham

North Shore & Northern Beaches - Carolyn Douglas

North West & Hills District - Sylvia Arotin

Parramatta & Western Suburbs - Chytali Suneel Naik

Port Macquarie & Mid North Coast - Kaylene Milligan

Richmond & Hawkesbury - Emma McMullan

Ryde & Macquarie Park - Ellie Pring

South West & M5 Corridor - Melanie Weeden

Southern Suburbs & Sutherland Shire - Renata Stipanovic

Tamworth & North West - Valerie Hume

Wagga Wagga & Riverina - Stephanie White

Wollongong, Illawarra & South Coast - Rachel McGuire

Northern Territory

Alice Springs - Narieta Tinaikulabu

Darwin - Ivy Grace Ofiaza

Queensland

Brisbane North & Sunshine Coast - April Eaton

Brisbane South - Paula Leigh

Brisbane West, Ipswich & Boonah - Tennille Zammit

Cairns & Far North - Felica Burridge

Logan, Redlands & Gold Coast - Carlene Cox

Rockhampton & Central QLD - Toni McFarlane

Toowoomba, Darling Downs, Somerset & Lockyer - JanelleMcIvor

Townsville & Northern QLD - Alysha McNeill

Wide Bay, Hervey Bay & Maryborough - Belinda Crosbie

South Australia

Adelaide - Meenakshi Mahajan

Mt Gambier & Limestone Coast - Rhiannon Lampard

Riverland & Murray Mallee - Jannifer Thiele

Whyalla & Eyre Peninsula - Tara Utting

Yorke Peninsula & Clare Valley - Jacquelyn Best

Tasmania

Devonport & North West - Heather Walters

Hobart & South - Sally Lovell

Launceston & North - Maxine Burr

Victoria

Bairnsdale & Gippsland - Tracy Lechte

Ballarat & Central Highlands - Melissa Dreger

Bayside & South Eastern Suburbs - Yattowita Withana

Bendigo, Goldfields & Macedon Ranges - Allison Evans

CBD & Inner Suburbs - Cath Bezemer

Eastern Suburbs - Thanushka Samarasinghe

Geelong & Great Ocean Road - Julie Zurrer

Horsham & Grampians - Natalie Templeton

Mildura & Murray - Bronwyn Williams

Mornington Peninsula & Bass Coast - Carleen Montgomery

Northern Suburbs - Sureka Heeraluge

Shepparton & Goulburn Valley - Tamara Ruffin

Traralgon & La Trobe Valley - Martha Smith

Western Suburbs - Kumudini Kurukulasuriya

Yarra Valley & High Country - Lorraine Thomas

Western Australia

Albany & Great Southern - Caroline Boocock

Bunbury & South West - Robyn Sealey

CBD, Inner & Western Suburbs - Emma Fox

Easterns Suburbs - Erica Ferris

Fremantle & Southern Suburbs - Roselyn Lawrence-Williams

Geraldton, Gascoyne & Midwest - Sri Morgan

Kalgoorie, Goldfields & Esperance - Roslyn Humbles

Mandurah & Peel - Amanda Atherton-Synge

Northern Suburbs & Joondalup - Hannah Mason

Port Hedland, Karratha & Pilbara - Tara-Lee BuaGiancarro

Rockingham & Kwinana - Deborah Hudson