Close

2016 Award Winners

To view winners from the 2016 Excellence in Family Day Care Awards please select from the links below:

National Winners | State and Territory Winners | Regional Winners

National Winners

Educator of the Year

Tabitha Penman - Rainbow House Family Day Care - NSW

Service of the Year

Communities@Work Family Day Care - ACT

State and Territory Winners

Educator of the Year

Yuan Zhou - ACT - Communities@Work Family Day Care

Albina Evans - NSW - Coastwide Family Day Care

Ivy Grace Ofiaza - NT - Kentish Life-Long Learning and CareInc

Tabitha Penman - QLD - FDC Rainbow House

Nancey Wesson - SA - Central Metro Family Day Care

Tanya Banks - TAS - Mission Australia Mersey Leven

Danielle Davich - VIC - Bambini Child Care Services

Leanne Dowsett - WA - Communicare Family Day Care

Service of the Year

Communities@Work Family Day Care - ACT

Blue Mountains Family Day Care - NSW

Kentish Lifelong Learning and Care - NT

Choices Family Day Care - QLD

Northside Family Day Care - SA

Southern Childcare Services - TAS

Baw Baw Shire Family Day Care - VIC

Nature Alliance Family Day Care - WA

Educator Regional Awards

ACT | NSW | NT | QLD | SA | TAS | VIC | WA

Australian Capital Territory

Yuan Zhou - North Canberra

Kathleen Rampant - South Canberra

New South Wales

Katrina Thompson - Albury Wodonga & Murray

Claire Cable  - BlueMountains & Central West

Catherine Jackson  - CBD,Inner West & Eastern Suburbs

Crystal Mawhinney  - CoffsHarbour & North Coast

Anita Hocking-Lees  - Dubbo& Central

Rebecca Charnock  - FarWest & Central North

Albina Evans  - Gosford& Central Coast

Leesa Schwass  - Goulburn& Southern Tablelands

Lisa Benton - Lismore & Far North Coast

Kathryn Delaney - Newcastle, Maitland & Hunter

Shoko Wark  - NorthShore & Northern Beaches

Namrata Agrawal  - NorthWest & Hills District

Karen Gozzard  - Parramatta& Western Suburbs

Kim Bird  - PortMacquarie & Mid North Coast

Kim Anderson  - Richmond& Hawkesbury

Navnit Sachdev  - Ryde& Macquarie Park

Gulnaz Perveen - South West & M5 Corridor

Paula Gilio  - SouthernSuburbs & Sutherland Shire

Shauna Dewhurst - Tamworth & North West

Kim Maver - Wagga Wagga & Riverina

Chelsea Walsh - Wollongong, Illawarra & South Coast

Northern Territory

Ivy Grace Ofiaza - Darwin

Queensland

Jade Kennedy - Brisbane North & Sunshine Coast

Lauren-Maree Ferguson - Brisbane South

Medelina Cochran - Brisbane West, Ipswich & Boonah

Katrin Schwarz - Cairns & Far North

Carlene Cox - Logan, Redlands & Gold Coast

Sarbani Sur - Mount Isa & Western QLD

Bianca Clare - Rockhampton & Central QLD

Terressa Williams - Toowoomba, Darling Downs, Somerset &Lockyer

Callie Docherty - Townsville & Northern Qld

Tabitha Penman - Wide Bay, Hervey Bay & Maryborough

South Australia

Nancey Wesson - Adelaide

April Stanley-Banks - Adelaide Hills & Barossa

Katie Tilley - Coober Pedy & Outback SA

Susan Hillyer - Mt Gambier & Limestone Coast

Leonie Hutchesson - Riverland & Murray Mallee

Linda Malcolm - Whyalla & Eyre Peninsula

Tasmania

Tanya Banks - Devonport & North West

Hala Mahjoub Mohamed - Hobart & South

Kellie Crawford - Launceston & North

Victoria

Julie Metselaar  - Bairnsdale & Gippsland

Melissa Dreger  - Ballarat & Central Highlands

Sajeeve Hettiarachchige  - Bayside & South Eastern Suburbs

Margaret Walla  - Bendigo,Goldfields & Macedon Ranges

Fadelun Suratie - CBD & Inner Suburbs

Cheryl Bushby - Eastern Suburbs

Emma Aston  - Geelong & Great Ocean Road

Julie-Ann Byrne  - Horsham& Grampians

Bronwyn Williams  - Mildura& Murray

Danielle Davich  - MorningtonPeninsula & Bass Coast

Nivedita Bhambri - Northern Suburbs

Karen Eldred  - Shepparton & Goulburn Valley

Martha Smith  - Traralgon & La Trobe Valley

Inpamalar Sivarajah - Western Suburbs

Gayle Gill  - Yarra Valley & High Country

Western Australia

Elspeth Smith  - Albany & Great Southern

Nicole Gallus   - Broome & Kimberley

Juleanne Grocock  - Bunbury& South West

Leanne Dowsett  - CBD,Inner & Western Suburbs

Susan Olson  - EasternsSuburbs

Andrea Whincup  - Fremantle & Southern Suburbs

Aimee Williams  - Geraldton,Gascoyne & Midwest

Tracy Lewis  - Kalgoorie,Goldfields & Esperance

Amandeep Rosha  - Mandurah& Peel

Erica Ferris  - NorthernSuburbs & Joondalup

Emma Catt  - PortHedland, Karratha & Pilbara

Kinta Whaley  - Rockingham & Kwinana