Close

2017 Award Winners

To view winners from the 2017 Excellence in Family Day Care Awards please select from the links below:

National Winners | National Finalists | Star Awards | Regional Winners

National Winners

Educator of the Year

Debbie MacLeod - Wyndham Early Learning Family Day Care - TAS/VIC

Service of the Year

Kids at Home Family Day Care - NT/QLD

National Finalists

Educator of the Year

Elena Nikiforova - Sutherland Family Day Care - ACT/NSW

Georgina Zadelj - Cassowary Coast Regional CouncilFamily Day Care - NT/QLD

Belinda Robinson - YMCA Family Day Care - SA/WA

Debbie MacLeod - Wyndham Early Learning Family DayCare - TAS/VIC

Service of the Year

Coastwide Family Day Care - ACT/NSW

Kids at Home Family Day Care - NT/QLD

Nature Alliance Family Day Care - SA/WA

Our Village Family Day Care - TAS/VIC

Star Awards

Educators

Emerging Star Award - Monique Wilson - All Areas Family Day Care - ACT/NSW

Perpetual Star Award - Louise Hill - Goulburn Family Day Care - ACT/NSW

Green Star Award - Melina Magdalena - Central Metro Family Day Care - SA/WA

Innovative Star Award - Maxine Burr - Holistic Approach Family Day Care - TAS/VIC

Services

Emerging Star Award - Regional Choices Family Day Care - NT/QLD

Perpetual Star Award - Wynnum Family Day Care - NT/QLD

Educator Regional Awards

ACT | NSW | NT | QLD | SA | TAS | VIC | WA

Australian Capital Territory

Katie Shields - North Canberra

Susanne Scott - South Canberra

New South Wales

Charmaine Blackett - Albury Wodonga & Murray

Stacey Winstanley - Blue Mountains & Central West

Gabriela Gasinska - CBD, Inner West & Eastern Suburbs

Emily Fairweather - Coffs Harbour & North Coast

Kellie Tom - Dubbo & Central

Maryann Zammit - Far West & Central North

Barbara Wallisch - Gosford & Central Coast

Louise Hill - Goulburn & Southern Tablelands

Ruth Tierney - Lismore & Far North Coast

Lindy Clinch - Newcastle, Maitland & Hunter

Lin Struthers - North Shore & Northern Beaches

Monique Wilson - North West & Hills District

Pooja Gujral - Parramatta & Western Suburbs

Kristy Lunney - Port Macquarie & Mid North Coast

Giovanna Blasonato - Richmond & Hawkesbury

Nadia Gvozdeva - Ryde & Macquarie Park

Donna Casey - South West & M5 Corridor

Elena Nikiforova - Southern Suburbs & Sutherland Shire

Corinne Spencer - Tamworth & North West

Angela Coffey - Wagga Wagga & Riverina

Rhonda Di Pietro - Wollongong, Illawarra & South Coast

Northern Territory

Erin Stone - Darwin

Clarence Jeanny - Alice Springs

Queensland

Kristy Howell - Brisbane North & Sunshine Coast

Ana Delfina - Brisbane South

Tennille Zammit - Brisbane West, Ipswich & Boonah

Georgina Zadelj - Cairns & Far North

Melanie Tinsley - Logan, Redlands & Gold Coast

Marta Berliana - Mount Isa & Western QLD

Margaret Hannan - Rockhampton & Central QLD

Cindi Pollard-Carver - Toowoomba, Darling Downs, Somerset& Lockyer

Alysha Mcneill - Townsville & Northern Qld

Tabitha Penman - Wide Bay, Hervey Bay & Maryborough

South Australia

Melina Magdalena - Adelaide

Aiysha Quilty - Adelaide Hills & Barossa

Susan Hillyer - Mt Gambier & Limestone Coast

Jenny Mitchell - Riverland & Murray Mallee

Carlie Hutchins - Whyalla & Eyre Peninsula

Tasmania

Trudy Chilcott - Devonport & North West

Anna Steele - Hobart & South

Maxine Burr - Launceston & North

Victoria

Tracy Lechte - Bairnsdale & Gippsland

Melissa Dreger - Ballarat & Central Highlands

Brenna Thomson - Bayside & South Eastern Suburbs

Julie Galea - Bendigo, Goldfields & Macedon Ranges

Keiko Takahashi - CBD & Inner Suburbs

Vicky Kermode - Eastern Suburbs

Maranda Hart - Geelong & Great Ocean Road

Collette Okely - Horsham & Grampians

Danielle Davich  - MorningtonPeninsula & Bass Coast

Nivedita Bhambri - Northern Suburbs

Karen Eldred  - Shepparton& Goulburn Valley

Martha Smith - Traralgon & La Trobe Valley

Debbie Macleod - Western Suburbs

Lorraine Thomas - Yarra Valley & High Country

Western Australia

Stacey Ruffo - Albany & Great Southern

Natasha Ghamdour - Broome & Kimberley

Belinda Robinson - Bunbury & South West

Frances Svilicich - CBD, Inner & Western Suburbs

Tracey Salsman - Easterns Suburbs

Leanne Dowsett - Fremantle & Southern Suburbs

Sri Morgan - Geraldton, Gascoyne & Midwest

Tracey Lewis - Kalgoorie, Goldfields & Esperance

Keeley Temple - Mandurah & Peel

Tracey Hunter - Northam & Wheatbelt

Katayoun Afghan Tolouei - Northern Suburbs & Joondalup

Sharon Watson - Port Hedland, Karratha & Pilbara

Annemarie Van Heerden - Rockingham & Kwinana