Close

2018 Award Winners

To view winners from the 2018 Excellence in Family Day Care Awards please select from the links below:

National Winners | National Finalists | Star Awards | Regional Winners

National Winners

Educator of the Year

Tracey Brock - Wesley Mission Family Day Care - QLD/NT

Service of the Year

Daisy Hill and Southside Family Day Care - QLD/NT

National Finalists

Educator of the Year

Tracey Brock - Wesley Mission Family Day Care - QLD/NT

Ellen Mahne - Castlereagh Family Day Care - NSW/ACT

Martha Smith - Baw Baw Family Day Care - VIC/TAS

Tara Utting -Eastern Eyre Family Day Care - SA/WA

Service of the Year

Daisy Hill and Southside Family Day Care - QLD/NT

Greater Hume Children Services - NSW/ACT

bestchance Family Day Care - VIC/TAS

Bright Futures Children's Services - SA/WA

Star Awards

Educators

Emerging Star Award - April Smith - Camden Family Day Care - NSW

Perpetual Star Award - Maryann Zammit - Broken Hill Family Day Care - NSW

Services

Emerging Star Award - Inspired Family Day Care - QLD

Perpetual Star Award - Family Day Care Sydney Wide - NSW

Educator Regional Awards

ACT | NSW | NT | QLD | SA | TAS | VIC | WA

Australian Capital Territory

Carina Merritt - North Canberra

Kathleen Rampant - South Canberra

New South Wales

Nona Pimm - Albury Wodonga & Murray

Emma Foskett - Blue Mountains & Central West

Angelika Shariev - CBD, Inner West & Eastern Suburbs

Joanne Mills - Coffs Harbour & North Coast

Ellen Mahne - Dubbo & Central

Maryann Zammit - Far West & Central North

Vanessa Davies - Gosford & Central Coast

Louise Hill - Goulburn & Southern Tablelands

Sandra Roy - Lismore & Far North Coast

Katie Goodwin - Newcastle, Maitland & Hunter

Lin Struthers - North Shore & Northern Beaches

Becci-Anne Armytage  - North West & Hills District

Amandeep Kaur  - Parramatta & Western Suburbs

Kim Bird - Port Macquarie & Mid North Coast

Emma McMullan - Richmond & Hawkesbury

Louise White - Ryde & Macquarie Park

April Smith - South West & M5 Corridor

Hayley Henson - Southern Suburbs & Sutherland Shire

Alana Hunter -  Tamworth & North West

Clare Miller -  Tumut, Southern Highlands & Snowy

Angela Coffey - Wagga Wagga & Riverina

Alison Payne - Wollongong, Illawarra & South Coast

Northern Territory

Ivy Grace Ofiaza - Darwin

Jade Eberl - Alice Springs

Queensland

Leah Mosca  - Brisbane North & Sunshine Coast

Tracey Brock - Brisbane South

Jennifer Rollo - Brisbane West, Ipswich & Boonah

Georgina Zadelj - Cairns & Far North

Genevieve Robertson - Logan, Redlands & Gold Coast

Sharna-Leigh Fulwood - Rockhampton & Central QLD

Janelle McIvor - Toowoomba, Darling Downs, Somerset & Lockyer

Chelsea Knight - Townsville & Northern Qld

Rebecca Dennis - Wide Bay, Hervey Bay & Maryborough

South Australia

Shelley Redman - Adelaide

Jennette Mitchell - Adelaide Hills & Barossa

Susan Hillyer - Mt Gambier & Limestone Coast

Tara Utting - Whyalla & Eyre Peninsula

Tasmania

Heather Walters - Devonport & North West

Jessica Tan - Hobart & South

Kristy Wallis - Launceston & North

Victoria

Tracy Lechte - Bairnsdale & Gippsland

Hayley Cummins - Ballarat & Central Highlands

Vanessa Shaw - Bayside & South Eastern Suburbs

Atlanta Tadd  - Bendigo,Goldfields & Macedon Ranges

Svitlana Korchova-Tyurina - CBD & Inner Suburbs

Christine Hettiarachchi - Eastern Suburbs

Jacinta Robbins - Geelong & Great Ocean Road

Julie-Ann Byrne - Horsham & Grampians

Sophie Lohmeyer - Mildura& Murray

Wendy Hull - Mornington Peninsula & Bass Coast

Stephanie Ward - Northern Suburbs

Antoniette Serra - Shepparton & Goulburn Valley

Martha Smith - Traralgon & La Trobe Valley

Katherine Truong - Western Suburbs

Hannah Harris - Yarra Valley & High Country

Western Australia

Kirsten Partyka - Albany & Great Southern

Belinda Robinson - Bunbury & South West

Caroline Bolt - CBD, Inner & Western Suburbs

Jenny McLaughlin - Easterns Suburbs

Cathryn Schoch - Fremantle & Southern Suburbs

Evy Norman - Geraldton, Gascoyne & Midwest

Paris Ulijn - Kalgoorie, Goldfields & Esperance

Sheridon den Ridder - Mandurah & Peel

Tracey Hunter - Northam & Wheatbelt

Louise Bythway - Northern Suburbs & Joondalup

Emma Catt - Port Hedland, Karratha & Pilbara

Amy Fairman - Rockingham & Kwinana